Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Superiorfit ABN 54 688 659 870 is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Superiorfit is committed to ensuring the privacy of any sensitive or other personal information provided to the company by stakeholders. Superiorfit understands that respect for its stakeholder's privacy is an important factor in holding their trust and developing an ongoing relationship with them.
The following statement sets out Superiorfit's general policy for the protection of its stakeholder's privacy.

  1. Personal Information
    Superiorfit collects personal information from stakeholders including customers, suppliers and employees which may be sensitive during the course of its everyday activities. Personal Information is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
    Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, home telephone number, home e-mail address, Tax File number, financial information and employment-related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references. We may also collect company information including full company details, personal contact details, credit information and information relevant to your purchasing of goods and services. We require this information for purposes including providing you with Superiorfit services, accounts and billing, assessing initial and ongoing credit worthiness and for marketing activities.
  2. How We Collect Information
    Superiorfit may collect your personal information during commercial, marketing, accounting or other activities, or when you contact us or register to receive information or enter promotions. Information may also be collected if we email, phone or mail you with information about Superiorfit, our offers, and other relevant information. We also may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual's hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We may use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The "Help" option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you may not have access to many features available on our website.
  3. Disclosure Of Information
    Superiorfit does not sell, rent or release information gathered from our clients or stakeholders to any individuals, companies or groups. Any information we gather is used for Superiorfit's own purposes as stated above. Personal and sensitive information collected elsewhere, is not disclosed to any other person except with the relevant stakeholders' consent or at their direction, or where required by law.
  4. Security Of Personal Information
    We are committed to ensuring that all Personal Information collected and held is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, loss, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse, we have put in place reasonable and suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Superiorfit will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.
  5. Failure To Provide Information
    Superiorfit respects the rights of stakeholders to withhold certain information that may be requested. However, Superiorfit may be unable to provide stakeholders with some products or services if they do not provide the company with the information which it requests.
  6. Access And Correction
    Stakeholders have a right to access all personal and sensitive information that Superiorfit collects and holds about them. This general right of access may be restricted by the exceptions outlined in the National Privacy Principles. Superiorfit's Privacy Officer (see contact details below) should be contacted if stakeholders wish to access their information. Superiorfit will have to verify the identity of stakeholders before meeting their request. Subject to the exceptions referred to above, access will generally be granted within 14 days of a written request being received by the Privacy Officer.
  7. Complaints
    If stakeholders think that their privacy has been interfered with, or that Superiorfit is breaching its obligations in relation to stakeholders' privacy, stakeholders can discuss their concerns with the Privacy Officer. If stakeholders are not satisfied with Superiorfit's response, the company will advise stakeholders of the other options that are available for proceeding with their complaint.
  8. Privacy Officer
    Name: Mr Lincoln Thomas
    Telephone: 1800 62 66 82
    Email: lincoln@superiorfit.com.au